• LTTV - Awards

2016

  • Chicagoland High School Video Festival

    1 Second Place Award in Animation
    1 Third Place Award in Commercial
    1 First Place Award in Documentary

    1 Third Place Award in Sports
    
1 Third Place Award in 7-Day Challenge
    1 Third Place Award in TV Show

    9 Gold Awards in 8 categories
    
7 Silver Awards in 7 categories
    
5 Bronze Awards in 4 categories


    In the category of Animation (35 total entries in the category)
 Anna Westegaard won 2nd Place for “Red”

    In the category of Commercial (59 total entries in the category)
 Domenic Campo won 3rd Place for “Restock Chicago“

    In the category of Documentary (40 total entries in the category)
 Oliver Reynolds won 1st Place for “Oliver Reynolds“

    In the category of Sports (19 total entries in the category)
 Danny Benson, Tommy Sopic, and Alex Wolosewicz won 3rd Place for “Football - Salute to Service”

    In the category of 7-Day Challenge (24 total entries in the category)
 Alexander Kuptel, Luke Cunningham, and Brandon Jackson won 3rd Place for “In Reality“

    In the category of TV Show (15 total entries in the category)
 Nicholas J. Fuentes, Evan Lilly, Nader Hamdan, Kendall Collins, and Steven Barhorst won 3rd Place for “The Nicholas J. Fuentes Show“


    Here is the list of additional student awards:

    John Carollo won a Gold Award in News Package for “Know Time - Fan Duel“.

    Jordan Dockins won a Gold Award in Animation for “Thoughts and Feelings“

    Luke Cunningham won a Gold Award in Animation for “The Gecko“ and a Bronze Award in Performing Arts for “Dynamism”

    Paul Moorehouse won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for “Stampy - The Robin” and a Gold Award in Documentary for “The Quest for LTTV”.

    Sean Robinson won a Gold Award in Demonstration for “How To Evenly Slice and Serve Watermelon”, a Gold Award in Commercial for “Toaster”,
    a Gold Award in Cinematography for “Spooky Cinematography”, and a Gold Award in Comedic Narrative for “The Studio”.

    Ellen Ward won a Silver Award in Dramatic Narrative for “May-August”.

    Brian Kenny won a Silver Award in Demonstration for “How to Tre Flip”.

    Ryan Gorey and Tessa Dougherty won a Silver Award in Commercial for “Kama Indian Bistro”.

    Paul Moorehouse and Peyton Rains won a Silver Award in TV Show for “B-Side - Nirvana”.

    Max Abrahamson, Paul Moorehouse, Nick Jacobs, and Luke Lusson won a Silver Award in News Program for “LTTV News”.

    Morgan Sides and Spencer Wilson won a Silver Award in Music Video for “Dazzle”.

    Max Abrahamson, Nick Jacobs, Luke Lusson, and Paul Moorehouse won a Silver Award in Sports for “Boys’ Basketball - Blackout”.

    Max Abrahamson won a Bronze Award in PSA for “Empty Seats”.

    Ryan O’Malley won a Bronze Award in Performing Arts for “Near Sighted”.

    Alexander Kuptel and Sean Robinson won a Bronze Award in Dramatic Narrative for “Admitting Defeat”.

    Domenic Campo and Cooper Bearman won a Bronze Award in Demonstration for “How to Make a Pizza”.

2015

  • Chicagoland High School Video Festival
     
    1 First Place Award in Performing Arts
    1 Second Place Award in Performing Arts
    1 Second Place Award in Sports
    1 Third Place Award in Demonstration

    7 Gold Awards in 6 categories
    10 Silver Awards in 7 categories
    10 Bronze Awards in 5 categories
    In the category of Performing Arts (24 total entries in the category)
 Paul Moorehouse won 1st Place for "Underground Mix featuring $plor"

    In the category of Performing Arts (24 total entries in the category)
 Spencer Sisson won 2nd Place for "Honors Orchestra Concert"

    In the category of Sports (14 total entries in the category)
 Luke Cunningham won 2nd Place for "Sports Shorts: Boys' Basketball - Blackout"

    In the category of Demonstration (19 total entries in the category)
 Tim Grider won 3rd Place for "Microwave Salmon"

    Here is the list of additional student awards:

    Tom Sopic and Danny Benson won a Gold Award in TV Show for "Lion Talk".

    Tom Sopic won a Gold Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Boys' Basketball - LT vs. HC"

    Danny Benson won a Bronze Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Bowling"

    Sean Robinson won a Gold Award in Music Video for "One", a Bronze Award in Documentary for "Rock-a-thon 2015", and a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Coaster - Syrup",

    Robert Perona won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for "Fanfares and Carols Concert", and a Silver Award in Documentary for "Inside the Studio with Dave Future"

    Lucas Clark won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for "Variety Show: Dock of the Bay"

    Ian Farnan won a Gold Award in Commercial for "Beats"

    Daniel Dinh won a Gold Award in Animation for "A Newfound Power"

    Jack Ducham won a Silver Award in News Package for "Know Time: Run for Kelli 2014"

    Nader Hamdan won a Silver Award in Commercial for "Promo - Pack the Place 2015"

    Evan Lilly won a Silver Award in Commercial for "Endor Travel Agency"

    Paul Moorehouse won a Silver Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Hockey Winter Classic", and a Silver Award in Demonstration for "How to Make Movie Theatre Popcorn"

    Will Grimm won a Silver Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Girls' Gymnastics"

    Isabel Manske won a Silver Award in Dramatic Narrative for "The Brighter Side", and a Bronze Award in Music Video for "Count On Me"

    Matt Albertini won a Silver Award in Documentary for "Weirdos"

    Will Wiora won a Silver Award in Comedic Narrative for "The Rise of Ant Racing Club", and a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Call of Duty C-4 Commercial"

    Max Abrahamson won a Bronze Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Basketball Pre-game Show"

    Tim Grider won a Bronze Award in Documentary for "Feeling Good"

    David Wilczynski won a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Byron's Quest for World Peace", and a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "So How Have You Been?"

    Spencer Sisson won a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Coaster - Wine"

     

2014

  • Chicagoland High School Video Festival
     
    1 Second Place Award in Animation
    1 Second Place Award in Sports
    1 Third Place Award in Demonstration
    1 Third Place Award in Feature Story
    1 Third Place Award in Sports

    9 Gold Awards in 6 categories
    13 Silver Awards in 10 categories
    20 Bronze Awards in 11 categories
    In the category of Animation (35 total entries in the category)
 Daniel Dinh won 2nd Place for "Feeding My Gecko"

    In the category of Live Event Coverage: Sports (14 total entries in the category) 
Senior Jamie Walker won 2nd Place for “Boys' Basketball” and Senior Jamie Cleveland won 3rd Place for “Football”

    In the category of Demonstration (15 total entries in the category) Junior Will Wiora won 3rd Place for "How To Survive A Zombie Apocalypse"

    In the category of Feature Story (59 total entries in the category), Seniors Maggie Byrne and Kara Lane won 3rd Place for "Know Time: Arab Spring".

    Here is the list of additional student awards:

    Victoria Vila won a Silver Award in Animation for "Ballerina Bun".

    Noah Denten won a Silver Award in Animation for "Timmy's Story".

    Austin Rice won a Bronze Award in Animation for "Portal".

    Matt Albertini won a Bronze Award in Feature Story for "Charlotte's Web", a Bronze Award in Documentary for "A Day With The Weirdos: Blackout", and a Bronze Award in Movie Trailer for "Summer 2013".

    Jamie Walker won a Silver Award in Cinematography for "Football Highlight Reel 2013".

    Isabel Manske won a Bronze Award in Live Event Performing Arts for "Mammoth Nation" and a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "Pirate Princess".

    Spencer Sisson won a Bronze Award in Sports for "Girls' Basketball" and a Bronze Award in Music Video for "Hollywood".

    Peter Xeros won a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "SKITS - Pilot Episode".

    Liam Murphy and Jake Walczyk won a Gold Award in Comedic Narrative for "Helplessness Blues".

    Trey Woods and Ryan O'Malley won a Bronze Award in Dramatic Narrative for "The Confession".

    Ryan Horacek won a Bronze Award in Performing Arts for "Mammoth Nation" and a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Gatorade".

    Michael Kappas won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for "You Make It Easy" and a Bronze Award in Demonstration for "Asian Hummus Tempeh Stir Fry".

    Rodger Combs and Margaret Byrne won a Silver Award in News Program for "EU Topic A - SILTMUN".

    Jahzeel Salaises won a Silver Award in Music Video for "Lofty".