Return to Headlines

2011

Chicagoland High School Video Festival


1 First Place Award in Movie Trailer
1 First Place Award in Music Video
1 First Place Award in Talk Show
1 Second Place Award in Animation
1 Second Place Award in Sports
1 Third Place Award in Documentary
1 Third Place Award in Performing Arts
1 Third Place Award in Sports
1 Fifth Place Award in Commercial

In the category of Movie Trailer (39 total entries in the category)
Senior Andy Jarosz won 1st Place for "Sandstone"

In the category of Music Video (57 total entries in the category)
Senior Jane Merker won 1st Place for "Friends"

In the category of Talk Show 
(15 total entries in the category)
Senior Emily Feller won 1st Place for "The Inside Corner"

In the category of Animation (24 total entries in the category)
Sophomore Seamus Coughlin won 2nd Place for "Camera's Night Out"

In the category of Live Event Coverage: Sports (15 total entries in the category)
Senior Rebecca Kuntz won 2nd Place for "Boys’ Basketball: LT vs. HC"
Junior Johnny Lombardi won 3rd Place for “Football: LT vs. HC”

In the category of Documentary (43 total entries in the category)
Senior Rebecca Kuntz won 3rd Place for "Together We Are"

In the category of Performing Arts (16 total entries in the category)
Sophomore Camille Suknovich won 3rd Place for "Senior Madrigal Concert"

In the category of Commercial (42 total entries in the category)
Senior Andy Jarosz won 5th Place for "Chinon AVI"

Here is the list of additional student awards:

Senior Emily Feller won a Bronze Award for "If You Can't Take the Heat"

Senior Andy Jarosz won a Gold Award for "In a Pickle" and a Gold Award for "Wake Run".

Senior Breana Williams won a Silver Award for "Sleeping Beauty Motion Graphic", a Bronze Award for "Flipped - Kati Lach", and a Merit Award for "Anime Sensei".

Senior Rebecca Kuntz won a Gold Award for "Don't Worry", a Gold Award for "Phantasmagoria", a Bronze Award for "Date with Cthulhu" and a Merit Award for "The Show".

Rebecca also received an Honorable Mention in the 2010 Chicago/Midwest Student Television Awards for Excellence in the Documentary Category for "Together We Are".

Senior Chris Longino won a Platinum Award for "Daily Routine", a Gold Award for "Dinosaurs", a Bronze Award for "RV Skit", and a Bronze Award for "How to Make a Video"

Senior Ged Navickas won a Gold Award for "3-Minute Brownie", and a Bronze Award for "Jason Bourne"

Senior Concetta Vitale won a Platinum Award for "Animal I Have Become"

Senior Kyle Kurfirst won a Bronze Award for "Champions" and a Merit Award for "LT Fall Sports 2010"

Senior Aron Nelson won a Gold Award for "Dig It", a Silver Award for "How to Tie Your Shoe", and a Silver Award for "Hockey: LT vs. CLS"

Senior Elliott Nelson won a Gold Award for "How to Make a PB&J"

Senior Will Podlewski won a Silver Award for "Star Trek"

Senior Candace Chamberlain won a Silver Award for "How to Paint Nails"

Senior Austin Holtschlag won a Silver Award for "Locks of Love"

Junior Maddie Stack won a Bronze Award for "Soda", a Bronze Award for "Distracting Electronics", and a Merit Award for "Valentine's Day"

Junior Johnny Lombardi won a Merit Award for "LT Fall Sports 2010"

Sophomore Camille Suknovich won a Bronze Award for "Rebecca Kuntz - Flipped"

Sophomore Lino Mogorovic won a Silver Award for "AZZ Pilot Highlights"

Sophomore Katie Lorenzen won a Gold Award for "Honors Orchestra"

Sophomore Kristen Kennedy won a Silver Award for "Holiday Write Night"

Sophomore Dan White won a Merit Award for "Seussical the Musical"