Return to Headlines

2013

Chicagoland High School Video Festival
 
1 First Place Award in Animation: Stop Motion
2 Second Place Awards in Animation: Computer
1 Third Place Award in Commercial
1 Third Place Award in Documentary
1 Second Place Award in Sports
1 Third Place Award in Sports
1 Third Place Award in Talk Show


9 Gold Awards in 6 categories
13 Silver Awards in 10 categories
20 Bronze Awards in 11 categories
In the category of Animation: Stop Motion (27 total entries in the category)
Junior Katrina Nilles won 1st Place for "Bittersweet"

In the category of Animation: Computer (11 total entries in the category)
Senior Alex Kiessling won 2nd Place for "Fetch"
Senior Seamus Coughlin won 2nd Place for “Super Fortress”

In the category of Commercial (65 total entries in the category)
Sophomore Matt Albertini won 3rd Place for "Aggie’s Broken Pretzels"

In the category of Documentary (49 total entries in the category)
Seniors Lino Mogorovic and Seamus Coughlin won 3rd Place for "Cartanimator"

In the category of Live Event Coverage: Sports (17 total entries in the category)
Senior Daniel White won 2nd Place for “Blackout Q4”
Senior Sean Murphy won 3rd Place for “Hockey”

In the category of Talk Show (18 total entries in the category)
Senior Camille Suknovich won 3rd Place for "Jive Talkin’ (Asphate Interview)"

Here is the list of additional student awards:

Senior Seamus Coughlin won a Gold Award for “Know Time: Cell Phones”, a Silver Award for “Harlem Shake Animated Edition”, a Silver Award for “Election Night Live”, a Bronze Award for “Rubik’s Cube”, a Bronze Award for “Creative Services Trailer”

Senior Eric Donnermeyer won a Silver Award for “Football”

Senior Hannah Frugia won a Gold Award for “The Blocker”

Senior Mac Koziarz won a Gold Award for “Dubstock: The Documentary”, a Silver Award for “Free Radical”, a Silver Award for “The Way You Are”, a Bronze Award for “Good Day”, a Bronze Award for “When You Gotta Go”, and a Bronze Award for “Dubstock: The Trailer”.
Senior Alex Lillquist won a Silver Award for “VCR Commercial”, a Bronze Award for “How to Juggle”, and a Bronze Award for “The Life of Evan Ward”

Senior Katie Lorenzen won a Gold Award for “Know Time: Robin Hood”

Senior Steph MacDonald won a Gold Award for “Rock-a-thon”, a Silver Award for “EDC: Robots”, a Silver Award for “Underground Mix”, and a Bronze Award for “Dubstock Promo”

Senior Mick Martino won a Bronze Award for “Self vs. Self” and a Bronze Award for “Youth Homelessness”

Senior Lino Mogorovic won a Gold Award for “Creative Services Christmas”, and a Silver Award for “Paper Beats Rock”

Senior Joey Rocco won a Silver Award for “Experiment 6”

Senior Camille Suknovich won a Gold Award for “Blackout Q3”, a Silver Award for “Know Time: Red Ribbon Week”, a Bronze Award for “Christmas Ornament”, and a Bronze Award for “EDC: Creep”

Senior Nick Tantillo won a Silver Award for “Nana’s Kitchen”

Junior Daniel Dinh won a Bronze Award for “Unlucky Day”

Junior Michael Kappas won a Bronze Award for “St. Regis Deer Valley” and a Bronze Award for “Destination Deer Valley”

Junior Paige Marogil won a Bronze Award for “The Race Is On”

Sophomore Izzy Manske won a Bronze Award for “Who Says”