Return to Headlines

2015

Chicagoland High School Video Festival
 
1 First Place Award in Performing Arts
1 Second Place Award in Performing Arts
1 Second Place Award in Sports
1 Third Place Award in Demonstration


7 Gold Awards in 6 categories
10 Silver Awards in 7 categories
10 Bronze Awards in 5 categories
In the category of Performing Arts (24 total entries in the category)
 Paul Moorehouse won 1st Place for "Underground Mix featuring $plor"

In the category of Performing Arts (24 total entries in the category)
 Spencer Sisson won 2nd Place for "Honors Orchestra Concert"

In the category of Sports (14 total entries in the category)
 Luke Cunningham won 2nd Place for "Sports Shorts: Boys' Basketball - Blackout"

In the category of Demonstration (19 total entries in the category)
 Tim Grider won 3rd Place for "Microwave Salmon"

Here is the list of additional student awards:

Tom Sopic and Danny Benson won a Gold Award in TV Show for "Lion Talk".

Tom Sopic won a Gold Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Boys' Basketball - LT vs. HC"

Danny Benson won a Bronze Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Bowling"

Sean Robinson won a Gold Award in Music Video for "One", a Bronze Award in Documentary for "Rock-a-thon 2015", and a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Coaster - Syrup",

Robert Perona won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for "Fanfares and Carols Concert", and a Silver Award in Documentary for "Inside the Studio with Dave Future"

Lucas Clark won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for "Variety Show: Dock of the Bay"

Ian Farnan won a Gold Award in Commercial for "Beats"

Daniel Dinh won a Gold Award in Animation for "A Newfound Power"

Jack Ducham won a Silver Award in News Package for "Know Time: Run for Kelli 2014"

Nader Hamdan won a Silver Award in Commercial for "Promo - Pack the Place 2015"

Evan Lilly won a Silver Award in Commercial for "Endor Travel Agency"

Paul Moorehouse won a Silver Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Hockey Winter Classic", and a Silver Award in Demonstration for "How to Make Movie Theatre Popcorn"

Will Grimm won a Silver Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Girls' Gymnastics"

Isabel Manske won a Silver Award in Dramatic Narrative for "The Brighter Side", and a Bronze Award in Music Video for "Count On Me"

Matt Albertini won a Silver Award in Documentary for "Weirdos"

Will Wiora won a Silver Award in Comedic Narrative for "The Rise of Ant Racing Club", and a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Call of Duty C-4 Commercial"

Max Abrahamson won a Bronze Award in Sports for "Sports Shorts: Basketball Pre-game Show"

Tim Grider won a Bronze Award in Documentary for "Feeling Good"

David Wilczynski won a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Byron's Quest for World Peace", and a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "So How Have You Been?"

Spencer Sisson won a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Coaster - Wine"