Return to Headlines
2014
Chicagoland High School Video Festival
1 Second Place Award in Animation
1 Second Place Award in Sports
1 Third Place Award in Demonstration
1 Third Place Award in Feature Story
1 Third Place Award in Sports
9 Gold Awards in 6 categories
13 Silver Awards in 10 categories
20 Bronze Awards in 11 categories
In the category of Animation (35 total entries in the category) Daniel Dinh won 2nd Place for "Feeding My Gecko"
In the category of Live Event Coverage: Sports (14 total entries in the category) Senior Jamie Walker won 2nd Place for “Boys' Basketball” and Senior Jamie Cleveland won 3rd Place for “Football”
In the category of Demonstration (15 total entries in the category) Junior Will Wiora won 3rd Place for "How To Survive A Zombie Apocalypse"
In the category of Feature Story (59 total entries in the category), Seniors Maggie Byrne and Kara Lane won 3rd Place for "Know Time: Arab Spring".
Here is the list of additional student awards:
Victoria Vila won a Silver Award in Animation for "Ballerina Bun".
Noah Denten won a Silver Award in Animation for "Timmy's Story".
Austin Rice won a Bronze Award in Animation for "Portal".
Matt Albertini won a Bronze Award in Feature Story for "Charlotte's Web", a Bronze Award in Documentary for "A Day With The Weirdos: Blackout", and a Bronze Award in Movie Trailer for "Summer 2013".
Jamie Walker won a Silver Award in Cinematography for "Football Highlight Reel 2013".
Isabel Manske won a Bronze Award in Live Event Performing Arts for "Mammoth Nation" and a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "Pirate Princess".
Spencer Sisson won a Bronze Award in Sports for "Girls' Basketball" and a Bronze Award in Music Video for "Hollywood".
Peter Xeros won a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "SKITS - Pilot Episode".
Liam Murphy and Jake Walczyk won a Gold Award in Comedic Narrative for "Helplessness Blues".
Trey Woods and Ryan O'Malley won a Bronze Award in Dramatic Narrative for "The Confession".
Ryan Horacek won a Bronze Award in Performing Arts for "Mammoth Nation" and a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Gatorade".
Michael Kappas won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for "You Make It Easy" and a Bronze Award in Demonstration for "Asian Hummus Tempeh Stir Fry".
Rodger Combs and Margaret Byrne won a Silver Award in News Program for "EU Topic A - SILTMUN".
Jahzeel Salaises won a Silver Award in Music Video for "Lofty".
1 Second Place Award in Animation
1 Second Place Award in Sports
1 Third Place Award in Demonstration
1 Third Place Award in Feature Story
1 Third Place Award in Sports
9 Gold Awards in 6 categories
13 Silver Awards in 10 categories
20 Bronze Awards in 11 categories
In the category of Animation (35 total entries in the category) Daniel Dinh won 2nd Place for "Feeding My Gecko"
In the category of Live Event Coverage: Sports (14 total entries in the category) Senior Jamie Walker won 2nd Place for “Boys' Basketball” and Senior Jamie Cleveland won 3rd Place for “Football”
In the category of Demonstration (15 total entries in the category) Junior Will Wiora won 3rd Place for "How To Survive A Zombie Apocalypse"
In the category of Feature Story (59 total entries in the category), Seniors Maggie Byrne and Kara Lane won 3rd Place for "Know Time: Arab Spring".
Here is the list of additional student awards:
Victoria Vila won a Silver Award in Animation for "Ballerina Bun".
Noah Denten won a Silver Award in Animation for "Timmy's Story".
Austin Rice won a Bronze Award in Animation for "Portal".
Matt Albertini won a Bronze Award in Feature Story for "Charlotte's Web", a Bronze Award in Documentary for "A Day With The Weirdos: Blackout", and a Bronze Award in Movie Trailer for "Summer 2013".
Jamie Walker won a Silver Award in Cinematography for "Football Highlight Reel 2013".
Isabel Manske won a Bronze Award in Live Event Performing Arts for "Mammoth Nation" and a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "Pirate Princess".
Spencer Sisson won a Bronze Award in Sports for "Girls' Basketball" and a Bronze Award in Music Video for "Hollywood".
Peter Xeros won a Bronze Award in Comedic Narrative for "SKITS - Pilot Episode".
Liam Murphy and Jake Walczyk won a Gold Award in Comedic Narrative for "Helplessness Blues".
Trey Woods and Ryan O'Malley won a Bronze Award in Dramatic Narrative for "The Confession".
Ryan Horacek won a Bronze Award in Performing Arts for "Mammoth Nation" and a Bronze Award in Commercial for "Gatorade".
Michael Kappas won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for "You Make It Easy" and a Bronze Award in Demonstration for "Asian Hummus Tempeh Stir Fry".
Rodger Combs and Margaret Byrne won a Silver Award in News Program for "EU Topic A - SILTMUN".
Jahzeel Salaises won a Silver Award in Music Video for "Lofty".