Return to Headlines

2016

Chicagoland High School Video Festival

1 Second Place Award in Animation
1 Third Place Award in Commercial
1 First Place Award in Documentary

1 Third Place Award in Sports

1 Third Place Award in 7-Day Challenge
1 Third Place Award in TV Show

9 Gold Awards in 8 categories

7 Silver Awards in 7 categories

5 Bronze Awards in 4 categories


In the category of Animation (35 total entries in the category)
 Anna Westegaard won 2nd Place for “Red”

In the category of Commercial (59 total entries in the category)
 Domenic Campo won 3rd Place for “Restock Chicago“

In the category of Documentary (40 total entries in the category)
 Oliver Reynolds won 1st Place for “Oliver Reynolds“

In the category of Sports (19 total entries in the category)
 Danny Benson, Tommy Sopic, and Alex Wolosewicz won 3rd Place for “Football - Salute to Service”

In the category of 7-Day Challenge (24 total entries in the category)
 Alexander Kuptel, Luke Cunningham, and Brandon Jackson won 3rd Place for “In Reality“

In the category of TV Show (15 total entries in the category)
 Nicholas J. Fuentes, Evan Lilly, Nader Hamdan, Kendall Collins, and Steven Barhorst won 3rd Place for “The Nicholas J. Fuentes Show“


Here is the list of additional student awards:

John Carollo won a Gold Award in News Package for “Know Time - Fan Duel“.

Jordan Dockins won a Gold Award in Animation for “Thoughts and Feelings“

Luke Cunningham won a Gold Award in Animation for “The Gecko“ and a Bronze Award in Performing Arts for “Dynamism”

Paul Moorehouse won a Gold Award in Performing Arts for “Stampy - The Robin” and a Gold Award in Documentary for “The Quest for LTTV”.

Sean Robinson won a Gold Award in Demonstration for “How To Evenly Slice and Serve Watermelon”, a Gold Award in Commercial for “Toaster”,
a Gold Award in Cinematography for “Spooky Cinematography”, and a Gold Award in Comedic Narrative for “The Studio”.

Ellen Ward won a Silver Award in Dramatic Narrative for “May-August”.

Brian Kenny won a Silver Award in Demonstration for “How to Tre Flip”.

Ryan Gorey and Tessa Dougherty won a Silver Award in Commercial for “Kama Indian Bistro”.

Paul Moorehouse and Peyton Rains won a Silver Award in TV Show for “B-Side - Nirvana”.

Max Abrahamson, Paul Moorehouse, Nick Jacobs, and Luke Lusson won a Silver Award in News Program for “LTTV News”.

Morgan Sides and Spencer Wilson won a Silver Award in Music Video for “Dazzle”.

Max Abrahamson, Nick Jacobs, Luke Lusson, and Paul Moorehouse won a Silver Award in Sports for “Boys’ Basketball - Blackout”.

Max Abrahamson won a Bronze Award in PSA for “Empty Seats”.

Ryan O’Malley won a Bronze Award in Performing Arts for “Near Sighted”.

Alexander Kuptel and Sean Robinson won a Bronze Award in Dramatic Narrative for “Admitting Defeat”.

Domenic Campo and Cooper Bearman won a Bronze Award in Demonstration for “How to Make a Pizza”.