Return to Headlines

Multiple Top Delegate Finishes for Model UN

With the first half of the season nearly complete, the LT Model United Nations Club has racked up several top honors, with the LT delegation placing first in four tournaments. A total of 15 students earned individual awards during this first half of the Model UN season, with seven of them receiving awards at more than one competition.

Model UN Sponsor Andrew Johannes said, “The students have been doing amazing this year for MUN. We have attended five conferences thus far and received 1st place finishes in four of them. The only reason we did not receive a 5th top finish is because the first conference did not give out delegation awards. I look forward to an equally stellar second semester.”

Stevenson (SMUC)                                                                                     
Sophie Barrett, junior: Best (1st)                                                  
Cali Hendricks, sophomore: Best (1st)                                                   
Lucas Pender, junior: Best (1st)                                                   
Sophia Szymanski, sophomore: Best (1st)                                                   
Eric White, junior: Best (1st)
Mimi Buterman, sophomore: Honorable (3rd)                                                                         

Sandburg (CSMUN) - Best Medium Delegation (1st)             
Sophie Barrett, junior: Best (1st)                                                   
Peter Mikulski, junior: Best (1st)                                                   
Jack Hull, sophomore: Best (1st)                                              
Sophia Szymanski, sophomore: Outstanding (2nd)                                 
Lucas Pender, junior: Outstanding (2nd)                              
Jack Cisek, freshman: Honorable (3rd)                                                                      


Waubonsie (WVMUN) - Best Medium Delegation (1st)                                     
Alayna Baqai, sophomore: Best (1st)                                                   
Peter Mikulski, junior: Best (1st)                                                 
Eric White, junior: Best (1st)                                                  
Sophie Barrett, junior: Best (1st)                                                 
Addy Volz, senior: Honorable (3rd)                                      
Connor Wolosewicz, senior: Honorable (3rd)                                    
Jack Hull, sophomore: Honorable (3rd)                                     
Sophia Szymanski, sophomore: Honorable (3rd)  
Emily Justak, freshman: Honorable (3rd)                                                                                                 

St. Ignatius (SIMUN) - Best Small Delegation (1st)                   
Eric White, junior: Best (1st)                                                   
Cali Hendricks, sophomore: Best (1st)                                                   
Jack Hull, sophomore: Best (1st)                                                   
Sophia Szymanski, sophomore: Outstanding (2nd)                            
Lucas Pender, junior: Outstanding (2nd)                                
Peter Mikulski, junior: Honorable (3rd)                                     
Tanner Mudd, junior: Honorable (3rd)    
                                 

Benedictine (BUMUN) - Best Delegation (1st) - United Kingdom              
Eric White, junior: Outstanding Delegate (1st)               
Sophia Szymanski, sophmore: Outstanding Delegate (1st)               
Sophie Barrett, junior: Outstanding Delegate (1st)           
Lucas Pender, junior: Outstanding Delegate (1st)              
Peter Mikulski, junior: Outstanding Delegate (1st)               
Cali Hendricks, sophomore: Outstanding Delegate (1st)          
Will Madigan, freshman: Outstanding Position Paper (1st)