Return to Headlines

Illinois State Scholars

Two hundred twenty-five LT seniors were recently named Illinois State Scholars. The Scholar program recognizes high school students for outstanding academic achievement.

Students ranking in the top ten percent of the state’s high school graduating seniors have been named State Scholars. Selection is based performing in the top one-half of their high school class by the end of their junior year and/or scoring at or above the 95th percentile on the ACT or SAT. While the program does not provide a monetary award, qualified students are encouraged to list the honor on applications for college admissions and scholarships.

The following is a listing of LT's State Scholars, who are all seniors.          

William E. Aikens
Tudor S. Alexandreanu
Olivia D. Altiok
Cameron O. Anderson
Mary Armstrong
Eleanor A. Arnold
Sophia M. Atseff
Keg A. Avakian
Ana Babnigg
Lucas P. Barnes
Ryan E. Barnicle
Tiana Bojic
Jack S. Bradbury
Brooke A. Bradley
Beaudan W. Brown
Grace C. Burden
Macintyre C. Burr
Wolfgang B. Burtner
Ella G. Bylsma
Alec P. Byrd
Michael M. Byrne
Erol J. Caldir
Alexis J. Carmody
William A. Caronchi
William J. Carroll
Emma C. Cassidy
Shawn M. Cavanaugh
Zoe Chabria
Yoonho D. Cho
Brooke E. Chomko
Isabella E. Chon
Nicole R. Chronis
Charles D. Clevenger
Hayden J. Constas
Lucille R. Cook
Owen J. Cornell
Claire E. Corrigan
Connor R. Crowe
Julian A. Cruz
Charles H. Cundiff
Lucille K. Cygal
Daniel M. Delgado
Gavin J. Dempsey
Abigail B. Deuter
William G. Dodds
Maria M. Dold
Matthew R. Drafz
Thomas F. Duffy
Brigid M. Dunne
Ross B. Dziallo
Caroline C. Engel
Brianna N. Episcopo
Katherin A. Estrada Sanchez
Lucas Flanagan
Michael A. Foster
Morgan G. Fry
Kathryn E. Fulscher
Joseph L. Galateo
Finn Gallagher
Graeme G. Gantt
Matthew J. Garrity
Matthew D. Gatland
Xavier F. Gawel Barden
Sandra Georgy
Posey H. Graber
Charles A. Greifenkamp
Noah J. Grzegorek
Lily Hanafin
Evan Hank
Spencer C. Hansen
Caroline M. Hart
Casey J. Hart
Ava E. Hays
Jake A. Heetel
Skylar R. Hennessy
Alex J. Henningfield
Macy M. Hepokoski
Ryan J. Herchenroether
Gonzalo Herrera
Elise M. Hosey
Grace F. Hughes
Sarah M. Ibrahim
Matthew C. Jablonski
Rami A. Jameel
Emmett T. James
Lindsey J. Jenkins
Keira N. Jensen
Molly C. Kajmowicz
Adam M. Kane
Maureen B. Kane
Sarah S. Karlson
Georgia C. Katsoudas
Joanna A. Katsoudas
Tiernan P. Kelly
Caroline C. Kemnitz
Emad M. Khilfeh
Samuel D. Kidder
Grace Kirschbaum
Aniko L. Kittridge
Daniel L. Klos
Sarah A. Korpolinski
Nicole A. Kozney
Sylvia A. Kozub
Henry C. Kraessig
Madison M. Kraus
Larysa B. Krueger
Monika N. Krueger
Alexander Kuehnle
Ava Kuhlman
Claudia J. Kupec
Grace C. Lange
Gabriel Lazarski
Justin T. Le
Aidan M. Lee
Isabella M. Lee
Alexander J. Leon
Logan S. Lestina
Paige M. Liddell
Ellie C. Linder
Marko Ljuboja
Matthew W. Lynch
Evan D. Madden
Ella Mahaney
Emmett Mahoney
Rosanna Z. Martini
Isabel E. May
Shannen E. McGinn
Charlie B. McLawhorn
Emmerson S. McLean
Michael L. Micaletti
Dominic J. Mini
Kyle M. Mora
Robert H. Morgan
Janessa X. Mosqueda
Anna L. Murray
Eleanor M. Musgrove
Holly N. Musick
Benjamin J. Myers
Carrie A. Narbutis
Antonia M. Naumovski
Dulce A. Nava
Eleanor G. Neary
Sophia K. Nelson
Dailey E. Newcomb
Emma C. Newman
Natasha E. Nichol
Kayed Q. Nofal
Christopher R. Noga
Emmaline L. Novak
Ana Lucia Ochoa
Pavle Ocokoljic
Yanfu Ou
Chloe A. Pavlecic
Robert T. Pawlowski
Katherine J. Payant
Olivia C. Perez
Lindsey L. Petersen
Sophie G. Peto
Amber Phillips
Ava E. Pike
Avery W. Plonka
Megan K. Prock
Rory A. Quealy
Emily G. Quintero
Aamina N. Qureshi
Madison B. Radtke
Gabriella Y. Rauf
Julia M. Reilly
Charlotte M. Remijas
Nicole O. Rentz
Julia E. Reven
Chloe M. Reynolds
Duska Richert
Aimee D. Rounds
Ella M. Rovai
Nathaniel G. Rulich
Ella Ruppert
Orla R. Ryan
Charlotte H. Sands
Isabella M. Schierl
Sarah B. Schierl
Olivia A. Schnotala
Cooper R. Schodrof
Maeve B. Seyer
Evan A. Sherman
Jinann A. Shoshara
Cameron R. Sible
Tyler J. Simms
Luke W. Skonning
Owen M. Slad
Casey J. Sluis
Jane C. Sluis
Sylvia G. Snyder
Joseph X. Sorice
Michael L. Springer
Jessica K. Stanner
Diana Stirn
Ryan E. Stirrat
Luke D. Stockbridge
Aidan M. Sullivan
Delaney M. Sullivan
Keira E. Sullivan
George C. Taylor
Luke E. Thorell
Erin E. Townsend
John R. Townsend
Anthony A. Traverso
Vuk Trifkovic
Benjamin Trosman
Lauren K. Turf
Ryan L. Turf
Monika N. Urban
Adriana L. Vassek
Caroline R. Vear
Julia J. Vincent
Andrew J. Vitek
Tyler N. Vizgirda
Sara E. Walters
Jack P. Wanless
Luke Whelton
Ryan J. Whelton
Rhys E. Winchester
Connor Wolosewicz
Alinna Zhang
Natalia Zirou